Data protection

3. Privacy policy

1. General information and principles of data processing

We are pleased that you are visiting our website. The protection of your privacy and the protection of your personal data, the so-called personal data, when using our website is important to us.

According to Art. 4 No. 1 GDPR, personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, information such as your first and last name, your address, your telephone number, your e-mail address, but also your IP address.

Data that cannot be related to your person, such as anonymization, are not personal data. Processing (e.g. collecting, storing, reading, querying, using, transmitting, deleting or destroying) according to Art. 4 No. 2 GDPR always requires a legal basis or your consent. Processed personal data must be deleted as soon as the purpose of the processing has been achieved and there are no longer any statutory retention requirements.

Here you will find information about the handling of your personal data when you visit our website. In order to provide the functions and services of our website, it is necessary that we collect personal data about you.

We also explain to you the type and scope of the respective data processing, the purpose and the corresponding legal basis and the respective storage period.

This data protection declaration only applies to this website. It does not apply to other websites to which we only refer via a hyperlink. We cannot assume any responsibility for the confidential handling of your personal data on these third-party websites, as we have no influence on whether these companies comply with data protection regulations. Please refer to this website for information about how these companies handle your personal data.

2. Responsible body

Responsible for the processing of personal data on this website is (see legal notice):

3. Provision and use of the website / server log files

a) Type and scope of data processing

If you use this website without submitting data to us in any other way (e.g. by registering or using the contact form), we collect technically necessary data via server log files, which are automatically transmitted to our server, including:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Name and URL of the accessed file
  • Website from which access is made (referrer URL)
  • Access status / HTTP status code
  • Browser type
  • Language and version of the browser software
  • Operating system

b) Purpose and legal basis

This processing is technically necessary in order to be able to display our website to you. We also use the data to ensure the security and stability of our website.

The legal basis for this processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f) GDPR. The processing of the data mentioned is necessary for the provision of a website and thus serves to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company.

c) Storage period

As soon as the mentioned personal data are no longer required to display the website, they will be deleted. The collection of the data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is essential for the operation of the website. There is consequently no possibility of objection on the part of the user with regard to this aspect. Further storage can take place in individual cases if this is required by law.

4. Use of cookies

a) Type, scope and purpose of the data processing

We use cookies. Cookies are small files that are sent by us to the browser of your device when you visit our website and are saved there.

Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of technically necessary cookies. Other cookies, on the other hand, enable us to carry out various analyzes. For example, some cookies can recognize the browser you are using when you visit our website again and transmit various information to us. We use cookies to facilitate and improve the use of our website. Among other things, we can use cookies to make our website more user-friendly and effective for you by, for example, tracking your use of our website and determining your preferred settings (e.g. country and language settings). If third parties process information via cookies, they collect the information directly via your browser. However, cookies do not cause any damage to your device. They cannot run programs or contain viruses. Various types of cookies are used on our website, the type and function of which are explained below.

Temporary cookies / session cookies

So-called temporary cookies or session cookies are used on our website, which are automatically deleted as soon as you close your browser. This type of cookie makes it possible to record your session ID. This means that various requests from your browser can be assigned to a common session and it is possible to recognize your device when you visit the website at a later date.

Permanent cookies

So-called permanent cookies are used on our website. Permanent cookies are cookies that are stored in your browser for a longer period of time and can transmit information. The respective storage period differs depending on the cookie. You can delete permanent cookies yourself via your browser settings.

Third party cookies

We use analytical cookies to monitor anonymized user behavior on our website.

We also use advertising cookies. With these cookies, user behavior can be tracked for advertising and targeted marketing purposes.

Social media cookies make it possible to establish a connection to your social networks and to share the content of our website within your networks.

Configuration of the browser settings

Most web browsers are preset so that cookies are automatically accepted. However, you can configure your browser in such a way that it only accepts certain cookies or no cookies at all. However, we would like to point out that you may then no longer be able to use all functions of our website.

You can also delete cookies that have already been saved in your browser via your browser settings. It is also possible to set your browser so that it notifies you before cookies are saved.Since the various browsers can differ in their respective functions, we ask you to use the respective help menu of your browser for the corresponding configuration options

Deactivating the use of cookies may require the storage of a permanent cookie on your computer. If you then delete this cookie, you will have to deactivate it again.

b) Legal basis

Due to the purposes of use described, the legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. If you have given us your consent to the use of cookies on the basis of a notice given by us on the website ("cookie banner"), the legal basis is also Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

c) Storage period

As soon as the data transmitted to us via the cookies are no longer required for the purposes described above, this information will be deleted. Further storage can take place in individual cases if this is required by law.

5. Data collection for the implementation of pre-contractual measures and for contract fulfillment

a) Type and scope of data processing

In the pre-contractual area and when the contract is concluded, we collect personal data about you. This concerns, for example, first and last name, address, email address, telephone number or bank details.

b) Purpose and legal basis of data processing

We collect and process this data exclusively for the purpose of executing the contract or fulfilling pre-contractual obligations.

The legal basis for this is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit b) GDPR. If you have also given your consent, the additional legal basis is Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

c) Storage period

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their processing.

There may also be statutory retention requirements, for example commercial or tax retention requirements according to the Commercial Code (HGB) or the Tax Code (AO). If such storage obligations exist, we will block or delete your data at the end of these storage obligations.

6. Order form

There is an order form on our website which can be used for electronic pre-orders.

a) Type and scope of data processing

Our data collection is limited to the following data:

  • First and last name
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Account details
  • Name of the product

b) Purpose and legal basis

The purpose of data processing is to be able to process your order properly.

The legal basis for this is Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b) GDPR. The processing of the data serves the fulfillment of a contract, or is necessary for the implementation of a pre-contractual measure, which took place at the request of the data subject.

c ) Storage period

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose of processing.

There may also be statutory retention requirements, for example commercial or tax retention requirements according to the Commercial Code (HGB) or the Tax Code (AO).If such storage obligations exist, we will block or delete your data at the end of these storage obligations

7. Registration option

a) Type and scope of data processing

You can register on our website. When you register, we collect and save the data that you enter in the input mask (e.g. last name, first name, email address). It will not be passed on to third parties.

b) Purpose and legal basis of data processing

Your registration is required for the use of certain content and services on our website or for the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. After registration, you are free to change the personal data provided during registration at any time or to have it completely deleted from the database of the person responsible for processing.

In the case of consent, the legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR. If your registration is used to prepare for the conclusion of a contract, Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b) GDPR is an additional legal basis.


c) Storage period

The data recorded during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will then be deleted. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected. In addition, your registered personal data will be deleted if you

8. Data transmission

We only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

a) You have given your express consent to this in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

b) this is legally permissible and required according to Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b) GDPR to fulfill a contractual relationship with you or to carry out pre-contractual measures.

c) According to Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. c) GDPR there is a legal obligation for the transfer.

We are legally obliged to transmit data to state authorities, e.g. tax authorities, social security agencies, health insurance companies, supervisory authorities and law enforcement authorities.

d) the disclosure according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. in the non-disclosure of your data.

e) In accordance with Art. 28 GDPR, we use external service providers for processing so-called contract processors, who are obliged to handle their data carefully.

We use such service providers in the areas:

  • IT
  • Logistics
  • Telecommunications

When transmitting to external bodies in third countries, i.e. outside the EU or the EEA, we ensure that these bodies treat your personal data with the same care as within the EU or the EEA. We only transfer personal data to third countries in which the EU Commission has confirmed an adequate level of protection or if we ensure careful handling of personal data through contractual agreements or other suitable guarantees.

9. Application option

a) Type and scope of data processing

You can apply on our website or by email. When you apply, we collect and save the data that you enter in the input mask or that you send to us by email.

b) Purpose and legal basis
We process your data only for the purpose of processing your application
We will not pass it on to third parties. The legal basis for processing is Art. 88 Paragraph 1 GDPR in conjunction with Section 26 BDSG and also Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b) GDPR.

If you give us your consent to be included in our pool of applicants, the legal basis is Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

c) Storage period

If we cannot offer you a job, we will save your data for a maximum of six months after the end of the application process, taking into account Section 61b (1) ArbGG in conjunction with Section 15 AGG. The start of the period is when the letter of rejection is received.

If you have given us your consent to be included in our pool of applicants, we will store your data for a maximum of two years.

d) Data transfer

Your data will only be received by those departments that are involved in the decision (responsible HR or specialist departments, management, works council).

We are also obliged to transmit your data to public bodies and institutions (e.g. public prosecutor's office, police, supervisory authorities, tax office, social security agency, etc.).

Other data recipients can be those bodies for which you have given us your consent to transfer data.

10. Comment function


a) Type and scope of data processing

You can comment on contributions on our website. If you comment on a post, we collect and save the data that you enter in the input mask. In addition to the comments you have left, information about the time the comments were entered and, if applicable, the user name (pseudonym) you have chosen will also be saved and published. In addition, the IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) to the person concerned is saved. It will not be passed on to third parties.

b) Purpose and legal basis

The data you transmit (e.g. the IP address) is made for security reasons and in the event that the person concerned violates the rights of third parties or posts illegal content by submitting a comment.

This collected personal data will not be passed on to third parties unless such a transfer is required by law or serves the legal defense of the person responsible for the processing.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data that is transmitted when using the comment function is, if and to the extent that you have given your consent, Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

Another legal basis is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f) GDPR.

We have a legitimate interest in processing if the rights of third parties are violated or illegal content is posted. This is for the sake of security if someone writes illegal content in comments and contributions (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.)

c) Storage period

The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted for legal reasons.

11. Contact form

a) Type and scope of data processing

On our website we offer you the opportunity to contact us using a form provided.As part of the process of sending your request via the contact form, reference is made to this data protection declaration to obtain your consent

If you use the contact form, the following personal data will be processed about you:

- Salutation

- First name

- last name

- Title

- Company

- Industry

- Function

- Street

- Street number

- ZIP code

- Location

- Country

- email address

- phone number

- Subject

- content of the message

b) Purpose and legal basis

The purpose of entering your e-mail address is to send you a response to your request by e-mail. When using the contact form, your personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

The legal basis for processing is your consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR on the declaration of consent you voluntarily submit below and which can be revoked at any time for the future:

c) Storage period

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed).

This does not affect mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods according to the Commercial Code (HGB) or the Tax Code (AO).

12. Contact options by email

You can contact us by email on our website.

a) Type and scope of data processing

You can contact us by email. Our data collection is limited to the e-mail address of the e-mail account you used to contact us as well as to the personal data you provided as part of the contact process.

b) Purpose and legal basis

The purpose of data processing is to be able to answer your concerns appropriately. The legal basis for this is Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit.f) GDPR. There is a legitimate interest in processing the above-mentioned personal data in order to be able to process your request properly.

c) Storage period

The duration of the storage of the above-mentioned data depends on the background of your contact. Your personal data will be deleted regularly if the intended purpose of communication no longer applies and storage is no longer required. This can result, for example, from processing your request.

13. Newsletter

a) Type and scope of data processing


You can subscribe to a free, regular e-mail newsletter on our website. In order to be able to send you the newsletter on a regular basis, we need your e-mail address.

We use the so-called double opt-in procedure for sending the newsletter.

This means that we will only send you an e-mail newsletter if you have expressly confirmed to us that you consent to the sending of the newsletter.We will then send you a confirmation email asking you to click on a link to confirm that you would like to receive newsletters from us in the future

This is to ensure that only you, as the owner of the specified e-mail address, can register for the newsletter. Your confirmation must be promptly after receipt of the confirmation email, otherwise your newsletter registration will be automatically deleted from our database.

If you subscribe to the newsletter, we collect and save the data that you enter in the input mask (e.g. last name, first name, email address).

When you register for the newsletter, we also save your IP address entered by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to trace any possible misuse of your e-mail address at a later point in time . In the confirmation email sent for control purposes (double opt in the
email), we also save the date and time of the click on the confirmation link and the IP address entered by the Internet Service Provider (ISP).

b) Purpose and legal basis

The data collected by us when registering for the newsletter will only be used for advertising purposes via the newsletter.

The processing of your e-mail address for sending the newsletter is based on Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR and Article 7 (2) no the future revocable declaration of consent.

In addition, the processing is based on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit f) GDPR due to our legitimate interests in documenting the evidence of the required consent.

c) Storage period

Your email address will be saved for as long as you have subscribed to the newsletter. After unsubscribing from the newsletter, your email address will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data.

14. Tracking and analysis tools

You can find an exact overview of the web analysis and social media tools we use here .

15. Data security and security measures

We are committed to protecting your privacy and treating your personal data confidentially. To this end, we take extensive technical and organizational security precautions, which are regularly checked and adapted to technological progress.

This includes the use of recognized encryption methods (SSL or TLS). Data disclosed in unencrypted form, for example if this is done by unencrypted e-mail, may, however, be read by third parties. We have no influence on that. It is the responsibility of the respective user to protect the data provided by them against misuse by encryption or in any other way.

16. Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this declaration accordingly at any time.

17. Your rights

Here you will find your rights in relation to your personal data. Details can be found in Articles 7, 15-22 and 77 GDPR. You can contact the responsible office in this regard (No. 2).

Right to revoke your data protection consent according to Art. 7 Para. 3 S. 1 GDPR

You can revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. However, this does not affect the legality of the processing carried out up to the point of revocation.

  1. Right to information according to Art 15 GDPR

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether we are processing personal data relating to you. If this is the case, you have the right to information about this personal data as well as further information, e.g. the processing purposes, the categories of processed personal data, the recipients and the planned duration of storage or the criteria for determining the duration. < / p>

  1. Right to correction and completion according to Art. 16 GDPR

You have the right to immediately request the correction of incorrect data. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete data.

  1. Right to deletion ("right to be forgotten") according to Art. 17 GDPR

You have the right to erasure if processing is not necessary. This is the case, for example, if your data is no longer necessary for the original purpose, if you have revoked your declaration of consent under data protection law or if the data has been processed unlawfully.

  1. Right to restriction of processing according to Art. 18 GDPR

You have the right to restrict processing, e.g. if you are of the opinion that the personal data are incorrect.

  1. Right to data portability according to Art. 20 GDPR

You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

  1. Right of objection according to Art. 21 GDPR
    You have the right to object at any time to the processing of certain personal data concerning you for reasons that arise from your particular situation

    In the case of direct mail, you as the data subject have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct mail.

  1. Automated decision in individual cases including profiling according to Art. 22 GDPR

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - except in the exceptional circumstances mentioned in Art. 22 GDPR.

A decision-making based solely on automated processing - including profiling - does not take place.

  1. Complaint to a data protection supervisory authority according to Art. 77 GDPR

You can also lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority at any time, for example if you are of the opinion that the data processing is not in accordance with data protection regulations.

.